top of page
ANNUAL EDUCATIONAL CONFERENCE
Tentative Agenda
2024 EC Cover Image.png

Sunday, October 20, 2024

8:00 am - 5:00 pm                           Registration Open

10:00 am – 11:00 am                      Exhibitor Hall Open

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm                          Opening Remarks and Welcome

                                                            Dewana Looper, Esq., President, SCWCEA, Atkins Law Firm, Columbia, SC

 

11:30 am – 12:00 pm                       2024 Inspiration Award
                                                             Chairman Scott Beck, Esq., SC Workers’ Compensation Commission, Columbia, SC

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm                         A Day in the Life: The Claimants Perspective
                                                             Matt Jackson, Joye Law Firm, N. Charleston, SC
                                                             Mark Arden, Smith, Born, Leventis, Taylor & Vega, LLC, Columbia, SC
                                                             Carol Andreatta, Carolina Case Management, Raleigh, NC


1:00 pm – 1:30 pm                          Networking Break
                
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm 
                          A Day in the Life: The Defense Perspective

                                                             Jennifer Darnell, Eastern Alliance, Charlotte, NC
                                                             Regan Cobb, Holder Padgett Littlejohn + Prickett, LLC, Mt. Pleasant
                                                             Trey Farley, O.L. Thompson Construction Company, N. Charleston, SC
                                                             Heath Davis, Private Solutions Worldwide, Greenwood, SC


2:30 pm – 3:30 pm                           A Day in the Life: So Now I have a UEF Claim
                                                             Moderator: Erin Farthing, State Accident Fund, Columbia, SC
                                                             Larisa Benson, State Accident Fund, Columbia, SC
                                                             Gibbs Leapheart, Robinson Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC, Columbia, SC
                                                             Brandon Hylton, Derrick Law Firm, Conway, SC


3:30 pm – 4:00 pm                          Networking Break

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
                           A Day in the Life: A Neurosurgeon’s Perspective
                                                             Dr. Charles Kanos, Prisma Health, Greenville, SC

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm                           Keynote Session: Work to a Different Beat
                                                             Justin Jones-Fosu

 

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm                           Kids’ Chance Silent Auction Reception

 

                                                           

Monday, October 21, 2024

 

8:00 am                                              Complimentary Embassy Suites Breakfast

8:00 am – 1:00 pm                           Exhibit Hall Open

8:00 am – 1:00 pm                           Registration Open

8:30 am – 2:30 pm                           Workers’ Comp Academy

8:30 am – 9:30 am                            A Day in the Life: A Pain Management Perspective               
                                                             Dr. Gisele Girault, Pain Medicine Specialists, Fort Mill, SC
                                          

9:30 am – 9:45 am                          Networking Break

                                                                                                                                               

9:45 am – 1:00 pm                           Professional Tracks

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                               

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00 pm                                            Optional Activities

9:00 pm – 12:00 pm                  Reception & Dance

Tuesday, October 22, 2024

 

8:00 am – 900 am                           Complimentary Embassy Suites Breakfast

8:30 am – 11:30 am                        Exhibit Hall Open

                                                                                                                               

9:00 am – 10:00 am                         A Day in the Life: An Alternative Work Placement Perspective
                                                             Re-employability invited
                                                             Amity Edmonds, Gallivan White & Boyd, PA, Greenville, SC
                                                             Andrea Roche, Williams & Roche, Columbia, SC

                                                                           

10:00 am – 10:30 am                      Networking Break

10:30 am – 11:30 am                       A Day in the Life: Psychological Perspectives of all Stakeholders
                                                            Stuart Mauney, Gallivan White & Boyd, PA, Greenville, SC
                                                          

                                                                                                                                                                                           

11:30 am – 12:00 pm                      Update from the SC Workers' Compensation Commission

                                                            Commissioners from the SC Workers' Compensation Commission, Columbia, SC

                                                            Gary M. Cannon, Executive Director, SC Workers' Compensation Commission, Columbia, SC

12:30 pm                                           Closing Remarks

                                                            Dewana Looper, Esq., President, SCWCEA, Atkins Law Firm, Columbia, SC

12:00 pm                                           Annual Business Meeting

                                                            Election of 2024 Board of Directors

 

Breakout  #1

9:45am - 10:45am  

     

 

 

 


10:45am - 11:00am


Breakout  #2

11:00am-12:00pm

 

 

 

 


Breakout  #3

12:00pm-1:00pm



 

ADJUSTERS

 

Best Practice to Avoid Fines & Penalties
Missy Lord, Gallagher Bassett Services, Mt Pleasant, SC
& Sonji Spann, SC Workers’ Compensation Commission, Columbia SC

Networking Break

Commissioners Session

 

Insurance Fraud
Josh Underwood, S.C. Department of Insurance, Columbia, SC
Gary Cannon, the SC Workers’ Compensation Commission, Columbia, SC

ATTORNEYS

Case Law Update Panel
Tyler Hembree, McAngus Goudelock & Courie, LLC, Greenville, SC
Nikole Haltiwanger, Dickie McCamey & Chilcote, PC, Gilbert, SC
Allison Sullivan, Bluestein Attorneys, Columbia, SC

Networking Break

The Ethics of AI
Jack Pringle, Nelson Mullins, Columbia, SC
 




 

Commissioner Session

 

Attorneys practicing less than 12 years will meet with Commissioners from

4:30 pm to 5:00 pm

 

Attorneys practicing more than 12 years will meet with Commissioners from

5:00 pm to 5:30 pm

NURSE CASE MANAGERS

 

Commissioners Session

 

Networking Break

Rules Governing Involvement of NCM in Work ers’ Comp Claims
Brenn Watson, Willson, Jones, Carter & Baxley, Greenville, SC
Michael Burkett, Dayson Shalabi Burkett Law Firm Columbia, SC

 

Keys to Successful Relationships
Wright Rehabilitation invited
Jamie Guerrero, Trask & Howell, LLC, Mt Pleasant invited
Kori Rosenbaum,  Sedgwick

EMPLOYERS/SAFETY/

HUMAN RESOURCES

 

Hot Topics in the World of OSHA
Tamara Rodriguez, Antum Risk, Aiken, SC
Todd O’Quinn, AnMed, Anderson, SC

 

 

Networking Break

Commissioners Session

Insurance Fraud

Josh Underwood, S.C. Department of Insurance, Columbia, SC

Gary Cannon, the SC Workers’ Compensation Commission, Columbia, SC

bottom of page