MEDICAL SEMINAR

Having trouble reading this?

2022 MS Art.jpg

Seminar Schedule

Sunday, February 20, 2022

10:30 am - 5:30 pm                                             Registration & Vaccine Check

10:30 am - 5:30 pm                                             Exhibit Hall Open

11:00 am – 12:00 pm                                          Exhibitors' Brunch

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm                                          Opening Remarks and Welcome

                                                                                Grady L. Beard, Esq., President, SCWCEA

                                                                                Robinson Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC, Columbia, SC

 

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm                                            Inspiration Award

                                                                                T. Scott Beck, Esq., Chairman, SC Workers' Compensation Commission, Columbia, SC    

 

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm                                             Surgical Restoration

                                                                               Michael S. Green, MD, Midlands Orthopaedic & Neurosurgical Associates

                                                                               Columbia, SC

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm                                             Networking Break with Exhibitors

                                                                                                                                               

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm                                             Reconstruction

                                                                               Krishna G. Patel, MD, Ph.D., Medical University of South Carolina, Charleston, SC (invited)

                                                                              

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm                                             The Psychological Impacts of Injuries

                                                                               Nicholas A. Lind, Ph.D., Post Trauma Resources, Columbia, SC

                                                                                                                                                                 

4:30 pm – 5:30 pm                                              Exhibitors' Reception / Evening Open

 

Monday, February 21, 2022

 

8:00 am – 9:00 am                                              Breakfast

8:30 am – 11:00 am                                            Registration & Vaccine Check

9:00 am – 2:30 pm                                              Exhibit Hall Open

9:00 am – 10:00 am                                            Return to Work : Business Models to Replicate

                                                                                Moderator:  Stephanie Pugh, Esq., McAngus Goudelock & Courie, LLC, Greenville, SC

                                                                                David Benenhaley, Santee Cooper, Moncks Corner, SC

                                                                                Andrew Walker, BMW Manufacturing Co., Inc., Greer, SC

                                                                                Tim Wallace, A.O. Smith Water Products, Co., McBee, SC

10:00 am – 11:00 am                                           A Team Approach to Handling Catastrophic Claims

                                                                                 Moderator:  Jeff Jones, Willson  Jones Carter & Baxley, PA, Greenville, SC

                                                                                 Traci Brunson, SC State Accident Fund, Lexington, SC

                                                                                 Jonathan Duarte, Planned Administrators, Inc., (PAI), Columbia, SC

                                                                                 Colleen Motley, SC Association of Counties, Columbia, SC   

11:00 am – 11:15 am                                           Networking Break

                                                                                                                                               

11:15 am – 12:15 pm                                           Case Management and Life Care Planning

                                                                                 Moderator:  Jim Lichty, Esq., McAngus Goudelock & Courie, LLC, Columbia, SC

                                                                                 Lisa Carrigan, GENEX, LLC, Charlotte, NC

                                                                                 Roxanne Weldon, Weldon & Associates, Greenville, SC

                                                                                 Steve Yuhas, M.Ed., SY Consulting, Inc., Mt. Pleasant, SC

 

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm                                            Lunch

1:15 pm – 2:15 pm                                              Catastrophic Injury Law:  What it is and How it Works

                                                                                Moderator:  Michael Swindell, Esq., Harris & Graves, PA., Greenville, SC

                                                                                Roy Howell, Esq., Trask & Howell, LLC, Mt. Pleasant, SC

                                                                                Will Littlejohn, Esq., Holder Padgett Littlejohn + Prickett, LLC, Mt. Pleasant, SC

                                                                                Danny Vega, Esq., Chappell Smith & Arden, PA, Columbia, SC

                                                                                Derrick Williams, Esq., Mickle & Bass, LLC, Columbia, SC

                                                                                                                                                                 

2:15 pm – 2:30 pm                                               Networking Break

                                                                               

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm                                               Best & Worst Practices        

                                                                                 Moderator:  Nick Haigler, Robinson Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC, Columbia, SC

                                                                                 Commissioners from the SC Workers' Compensation Commission, Columbia, SC

 

3:30 pm                                                                 Closing Remarks & Adjournment

                                                                                 Grady L. Beard, Esq., President, SCWCEA

                                                                                 Robinson Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC, Columbia, SC